8, Ivy Close, DA12 5NP
8 Ivy Close is a 80 m² terraced home in Gravesend. It sold for £365,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £365,000 8.8% 4.4% Jul 2019 £235,000 4.8% 3.0% May 2011 £160,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Ivy Close.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,562 per square metre (£424 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,678 per square metre (£435 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £365,000 £4,562 £374,228 £4,678 Jul 2019 £235,000 £2,938 £283,966 £3,550 May 2011 £160,000 £2,000 £317,241 £3,966 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £374,228. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gravesend are now selling for between £3,570 and £4,560 per square metre (£331 and £423 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £286,000 and £365,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Ivy Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/04/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Ivy Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2019 20190968
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Ivy Close Gravesend Kent
- Description:
- Conversion of the existing garage into habitable rooms.
- Summary:
- 30 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area