22, Swarbrick Close, FY1 3RZ
22 Swarbrick Close is a 72 m² flat in Blackpool. It sold for £105,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £105,000 -0.5% -3.2% Dec 2005 £114,950 7.3% 5.6% Sep 1996 £59,995 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,458 per square metre (£135 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,486 per square metre (£138 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £105,000 £1,458 £106,993 £1,486 Dec 2005 £114,950 £1,597 £119,717 £1,663 Sep 1996 £59,995 £833 £117,885 £1,637 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £106,993. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blackpool are now selling for between £790 and £1,200 per square metre (£73 and £111 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £57,000 and £86,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- LA791010
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 22 Swarbrick Close, Blackpool and parking space
- Owner
-
CHIME PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 05746957)
Proprietor address: 4th Floor, 140 Aldersgate Street, London EC1A 4HY
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 22 Jan 2014
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 22 Swarbrick Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Swarbrick Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 11 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area