66, Giffard Drive, WR13 6SE
66 Giffard Drive is a 102 m² detached home in Colwall. It sold for £291,500 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £291,500 * 4.9% 2.5% Feb 1997 £77,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 66, Giffard Drive.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,857 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,846 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £291,500 £2,858 £290,332 £2,846 Feb 1997 £77,500 £760 £362,426 £3,553 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £290,332. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colwall are now selling for between £3,480 and £4,580 per square metre (£323 and £425 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £355,000 and £467,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 282 square metres (3,035 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HW47611
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 66 Giffard Drive, Welland, Malvern
- Owner
-
JJW DEVELOPMENTS LTD
(Company reference number: 05061258)
Proprietor address: Goodridge Court, Goodridge Avenue, Gloucester GL2 5EN
Price paid on title: £291,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Oct 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 66 Giffard Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/01/2018. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 66 Giffard Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 11 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied