34, Ryeburne Street, OL4 2BP
34 Ryeburne Street is a 69 m² property in Oldham. It sold for £86,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £86,000 * -20.3% -22.7% Sep 2023 £100,000 3.7% 0.9% Dec 2010 £62,500 17.1% 14.4% Nov 2002 £17,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,246 per square metre (£116 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,304 per square metre (£121 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £86,000 £1,246 £89,984 £1,304 Sep 2023 £100,000 £1,449 £116,199 £1,684 Dec 2010 £62,500 £906 £125,405 £1,817 Nov 2002 £17,500 £254 £73,941 £1,072 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £89,984. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oldham are now selling for between £1,610 and £2,820 per square metre (£149 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £111,000 and £195,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LA61034
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 34 to 44 (even) Ryeburne Street, Oldham
- Owner
-
LAMTANS HOLDINGS LTD
(Company reference number: 15247973)
Proprietor address: 1023 Stockport Road, Manchester, M19 2TB
Price paid on title: £86,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 02 Jul 2024
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 34 Ryeburne Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/06/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2012) for 34 Ryeburne Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929