65, Brabazon Road, LE2 5HG
65 Brabazon Road is a 69 m² flat in Oadby. It sold for £120,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £120,000 * 1.6% -1.2% Jan 2009 £95,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 65, Brabazon Road.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,739 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,874 per square metre (£174 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £120,000 £1,739 £129,319 £1,874 Jan 2009 £95,000 £1,377 £138,497 £2,007 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £129,319. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oadby are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,790 per square metre (£258 and £352 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £262,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LT227183
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 65 Brabazon Road, Oadby
- Owner
-
NARTOPA INVEST LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12001951)
Proprietor address: 78 St. Peters Road, Leicester LE2 1DD
Price paid on title: £120,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 17 Apr 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 65 Brabazon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/07/2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 65 Brabazon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, dual fuel (mineral and wood).