Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2024 £215,000 3.9% 1.3%
Apr 2002 £92,500 8.5% 6.9%
Oct 1997 £64,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Lees House.

Floorplan Lees House
View floorplan
Internal area
132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,628 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,687 per square metre (£157 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2024 £215,000 £1,629 £222,688 £1,687
Apr 2002 £92,500 £701 £261,091 £1,978
Oct 1997 £64,000 £485 £259,833 £1,968

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,688. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Silloth are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,380 per square metre (£138 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £197,000 and £314,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
458 square metres (4,930 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Lees House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/05/2023. It last appeared May 2024.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for Lees House .

Photos for Lees House
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.