Lees House, CA7 4JJ
Lees House is a 132 m² detached home in Silloth. It sold for £215,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £215,000 3.9% 1.3% Apr 2002 £92,500 8.5% 6.9% Oct 1997 £64,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Lees House.
- Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,628 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,687 per square metre (£157 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £215,000 £1,629 £222,688 £1,687 Apr 2002 £92,500 £701 £261,091 £1,978 Oct 1997 £64,000 £485 £259,833 £1,968 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,688. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Silloth are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,380 per square metre (£138 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £197,000 and £314,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 458 square metres (4,930 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Lees House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/05/2023. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for Lees House .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.