29, John Street, SY1 2RZ
29 John Street is a 55 m² terraced home in Shrewsbury. It sold for £175,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £175,000 * 5.3% 1.8% Feb 2016 £112,000 1.9% 0.1% Apr 2010 £100,000 9.2% 7.0% Sep 2000 £43,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,181 per square metre (£296 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,152 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £175,000 £3,182 £173,353 £3,152 Feb 2016 £112,000 £2,036 £165,870 £3,016 Apr 2010 £100,000 £1,818 £154,900 £2,816 Sep 2000 £43,000 £782 £167,945 £3,054 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £173,353. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shrewsbury are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,290 per square metre (£232 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £138,000 and £181,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SL135098
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 29 John Street, Shrewsbury
- Owner
-
PROJECT 27 LTD
(Company reference number: 15982928)
Proprietor address: Clifton Rise, The Cliffe, Ruyton Xi Towns, Shrewsbury, SY4 1ND
Price paid on title: £175,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 30 Oct 2024
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 29 John Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/01/2011. It last appeared Jun 2011.