Seaspray, Pier Lane, PL10 1LP
Seaspray Pier Lane is a 78 m² detached home in Millbrook. It sold for £725,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £725,000 5.4% 2.3% Oct 2014 £430,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Seaspray, Pier Lane.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,294 per square metre (£863 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,864 per square metre (£824 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £725,000 £9,295 £691,418 £8,864 Oct 2014 £430,000 £5,513 £613,027 £7,859 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £691,418. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Millbrook are now selling for between £3,020 and £4,720 per square metre (£280 and £438 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £368,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 656 square metres (7,061 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Seaspray Pier Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/01/2014. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2014) for Seaspray Pier Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2013 PA13/01506/PREAPP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- Seaspray Pier Lane Cawsand Torpoint Cornwal
- Description:
- Pre-application advice for replacement dwelling
- Summary:
- 01 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 27 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale