Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2024 £145,000 * 12.9% 7.6%
May 2022 £110,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Redwood Place.

Floorplan 50
View floorplan
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,071 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,151 per square metre (£200 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2024 £145,000 £2,071 £150,563 £2,151
May 2022 £110,000 £1,571 £115,263 £1,647

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £150,563. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,810 per square metre (£178 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
331 square metres (3,563 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
SF119474
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
50 Redwood Place, Stoke-On-Trent
Owner
MANLEY PROPERTIES LIMITED (Company reference number: 03922097)
Proprietor address: 50 Redwood Place, Stoke-On-Trent ST3 5PU
Price paid on title: £145,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 22 Oct 2024
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 50 Redwood Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/12/2023.
Photos:

There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Redwood Place.

Photos for 50 Redwood Place
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.