40, St Cuthbert Street, BB10 1UD
40 St Cuthbert Street is a 78 m² terraced home in Burnley. It sold for £67,500 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £67,500 1.3% -1.4% Apr 2007 £54,000 9.6% 6.5% Oct 2006 £51,700 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £865 per square metre (£80 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,009 per square metre (£94 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £67,500 £865 £78,711 £1,009 Apr 2007 £54,000 £692 £82,333 £1,056 Oct 2006 £51,700 £663 £87,292 £1,119 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £78,711. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnley are now selling for between £860 and £1,280 per square metre (£79 and £118 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £67,000 and £100,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LAN140801
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 40 St Cuthbert Street, Burnley
- Owner
-
MORGOED ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 3273896)
Proprietor address: Clungunford House, Clungunford, Craven Arms SY7 0QL
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 29 May 2013
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 St Cuthbert Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/10/2023. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2018) for 40 St Cuthbert Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.