Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2024 £85,000 2.7% 0.2%
Oct 2000 £45,000 na na
Internal area
64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,328 per square metre (£123 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,417 per square metre (£132 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2024 £85,000 £1,328 £90,668 £1,417
Oct 2000 £45,000 £703 £182,793 £2,856

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £90,668. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fishguard are now selling for between £1,760 and £2,720 per square metre (£163 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £174,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
32 square metres (344 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Hamilton Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/03/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2023) for 5 Hamilton Street.

Photos for 5 Hamilton Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
22 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments: