56, Gillibrand Street, PR7 2BZ
56 Gillibrand Street is a 96 m² terraced home in Chorley. It sold for £150,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £150,000 5.2% 1.5% Sep 2017 £105,000 -0.2% -2.3% Sep 2005 £107,000 13.7% 11.9% Jul 1997 £37,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, Gillibrand Street.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,562 per square metre (£145 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,590 per square metre (£148 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £150,000 £1,562 £152,655 £1,590 Sep 2017 £105,000 £1,094 £150,321 £1,566 Sep 2005 £107,000 £1,115 £200,997 £2,094 Jul 1997 £37,500 £391 £179,762 £1,873 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,655. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,550 and £2,580 per square metre (£143 and £239 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £149,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 56 Gillibrand Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/05/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Gillibrand Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 10 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: