15, Hicks Terrace, BB1 4JH
15 Hicks Terrace is a 81 m² terraced home in Rishton. It sold for £90,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £90,000 4.1% -1.6% Feb 2021 £78,000 31.6% 30.8% Nov 2019 £54,500 1.6% -0.6% Jul 2004 £43,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Hicks Terrace.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,111 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,248 per square metre (£116 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £90,000 £1,111 £101,078 £1,248 Feb 2021 £78,000 £963 £100,963 £1,246 Nov 2019 £54,500 £673 £77,187 £953 Jul 2004 £43,000 £531 £102,669 £1,268 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £101,078. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rishton are now selling for between £1,060 and £2,280 per square metre (£98 and £211 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £86,000 and £185,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Hicks Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/03/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 32 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Hicks Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.