68, Hunters Forstal Road, CT6 7DW
68 Hunters Forstal Road is a 64 m² detached home in Herne Bay. It sold for £275,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
£275,000 on Jan 2024
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,296 per square metre (£399 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,329 per square metre (£402 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £275,000 £4,297 £277,078 £4,329 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £277,078. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,540 per square metre (£316 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £291,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 801 square metres (8,622 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 17 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.