39, Kingsway, CH2 2LH
39 Kingsway is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Chester. It sold for £196,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
£196,000 on Jun 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Kingsway.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,305 per square metre (£214 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,431 per square metre (£226 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £196,000 £2,306 £206,672 £2,431 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £206,672. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,830 per square metre (£258 and £355 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 231 square metres (2,486 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Kingsway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/03/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Kingsway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 25/01007/LDC
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 39 Kingsway Chester
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 10 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.