30, South Row, CA28 9AY
30 South Row is a 60 m² terraced home in Whitehaven. It sold for £78,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £78,000 0.7% -2.7% Nov 2016 £74,000 6.7% 5.6% Aug 2013 £60,000 -7.8% -10.2% May 2009 £85,000 11.0% 8.2% Aug 2004 £52,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, South Row.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,300 per square metre (£121 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,390 per square metre (£129 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £78,000 £1,300 £83,381 £1,390 Nov 2016 £74,000 £1,233 £111,248 £1,854 Aug 2013 £60,000 £1,000 £104,579 £1,743 May 2009 £85,000 £1,417 £138,058 £2,301 Aug 2004 £52,000 £867 £100,955 £1,683 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £83,381. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitehaven are now selling for between £1,280 and £2,250 per square metre (£118 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £77,000 and £135,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 South Row. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/07/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 South Row.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D