19, Marton Drive, LA4 6RB
19 Marton Drive is a 151 m² detached home in Morecambe. It sold for £315,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £315,000 2.8% -0.7% Nov 2017 £260,000 6.8% 4.7% Nov 1996 £65,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Marton Drive.
- Internal area
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,086 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,097 per square metre (£195 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £315,000 £2,086 £316,598 £2,097 Nov 2017 £260,000 £1,722 £338,675 £2,243 Nov 1996 £65,000 £430 £287,447 £1,904 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 151 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £316,598. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,180 per square metre (£209 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 151 m², this implies a valuation between £341,000 and £480,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 400 square metres (4,306 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Marton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/02/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Marton Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 151 sqm (1,625 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.