51, Lighthurst Lane, PR7 3EQ
51 Lighthurst Lane is a 95 m² semi-detached home in Chorley. It sold for £188,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £188,000 5.8% 3.2% Jan 2002 £52,000 6.2% 4.8% Nov 1998 £43,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, Lighthurst Lane.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,978 per square metre (£184 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,103 per square metre (£195 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £188,000 £1,979 £199,789 £2,103 Jan 2002 £52,000 £547 £197,622 £2,080 Nov 1998 £43,000 £453 £199,273 £2,098 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £199,789. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,900 and £2,920 per square metre (£176 and £271 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £277,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 Lighthurst Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/03/2024. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2024) for 51 Lighthurst Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.