46, Higham Road, ME3 8BB
46 Higham Road is a 101 m² detached home in Cliffe Woods. It sold for £450,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £450,000 4.7% 2.1% May 2001 £160,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Higham Road.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,455 per square metre (£414 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,577 per square metre (£425 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £450,000 £4,455 £462,237 £4,577 May 2001 £160,000 £1,584 £487,176 £4,824 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £462,237. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cliffe Woods are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,620 per square metre (£354 and £429 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £386,000 and £467,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 567 square metres (6,103 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Higham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/08/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Higham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.