17, Pear Tree Road, PR26 9HU
17 Pear Tree Road is a 98 m² semi-detached home in Croston. It sold for £245,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £245,000 17.5% 11.1% Jan 2021 £135,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Pear Tree Road.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,745 per square metre (£255 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £245,000 £2,500 £268,991 £2,745 Jan 2021 £135,000 £1,378 £171,989 £1,755 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £268,991. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Croston are now selling for between £2,450 and £3,400 per square metre (£227 and £315 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £240,000 and £333,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 368 square metres (3,961 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Pear Tree Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/05/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 32 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Pear Tree Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.