17, Stokesay Drive, SK7 5PW
17 Stokesay Drive is a 142 m² semi-detached home in Hazel Grove. It sold for £480,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £480,000 7.1% 1.7% Nov 2020 £367,500 4.7% 2.7% Dec 2007 £202,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Stokesay Drive.
- Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,380 per square metre (£314 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,474 per square metre (£323 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £480,000 £3,380 £493,245 £3,474 Nov 2020 £367,500 £2,588 £459,940 £3,239 Dec 2007 £202,000 £1,423 £360,156 £2,536 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £493,245. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hazel Grove are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,390 per square metre (£317 and £407 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £486,000 and £623,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 401 square metres (4,316 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Stokesay Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/04/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Stokesay Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2018 DC/070074
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 17 Stokesay Drive Hazel Grove Stockport
- Description:
- Non-material amendement to DC/058479
- Planning ref:
- June 2015 DC/058479
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 17 Stokesay Drive Hazel Grove Stockpor
- Description:
- Proposed rear and gable extension to form kitchen, dining and bedroom.
- Summary:
- 29 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.