1a, Wood View, BN18 9ED
1a Wood View is a 66 m² flat in Arundel. It sold for £225,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £225,000 0.0% -4.6% Apr 2022 £225,000 5.2% 2.8% May 2009 £117,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1a, Wood View.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,409 per square metre (£317 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,357 per square metre (£312 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £225,000 £3,409 £221,531 £3,357 Apr 2022 £225,000 £3,409 £218,670 £3,313 May 2009 £117,000 £1,773 £203,338 £3,081 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,531. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Arundel are now selling for between £3,760 and £5,950 per square metre (£349 and £552 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £248,000 and £393,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1a Wood View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/11/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2024) for 1a Wood View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: