Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2024 £135,795 * -12.5% -14.0%
May 2023 £150,000 * 4.4% 0.7%
Dec 2016 £113,500 -0.6% -2.7%
Apr 2008 £120,000 7.9% 5.4%
Dec 2003 £86,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Lindale Close.

Floorplan 32
View floorplan
Internal area
64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,121 per square metre (£197 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,405 per square metre (£223 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2024 £135,795 £2,122 £153,897 £2,405
May 2023 £150,000 £2,344 £167,113 £2,611
Dec 2016 £113,500 £1,773 £178,059 £2,782
Apr 2008 £120,000 £1,875 £184,905 £2,889
Dec 2003 £86,000 £1,344 £159,464 £2,492

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £153,897. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Moreton are now selling for between £1,790 and £2,660 per square metre (£166 and £247 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £170,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
144 square metres (1,550 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
MS482383
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
32 Lindale Close, Moreton, Wirral
Owner
WIRRAL BOROUGH COUNCIL
Proprietor address: PO Box, 290, Wallasey CH27 9FQ
Price paid on title: £135,795
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Mar 2024
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 32 Lindale Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/08/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Lindale Close.

Photos for 32 Lindale Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
24 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006