97, Waylands, BR8 8TN
97 Waylands is a 102 m² semi-detached home in St Mary Cray. It sold for £450,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £450,000 4.9% 2.2% Feb 2002 £155,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 97, Waylands.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,411 per square metre (£410 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,647 per square metre (£432 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £450,000 £4,412 £474,001 £4,647 Feb 2002 £155,000 £1,520 £476,981 £4,676 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £474,001. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Mary Cray are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,430 per square metre (£396 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £436,000 and £554,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 214 square metres (2,303 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 97 Waylands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/09/2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 97 Waylands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2004 04/01168/LDCPR
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 97 Waylands Swanley Ken
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 14 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.