61, Lighthurst Lane, PR7 3EQ
61 Lighthurst Lane is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Chorley. It sold for £182,500 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £182,500 5.2% 2.6% Apr 2002 £59,000 6.8% 4.9% Dec 1995 £39,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 61, Lighthurst Lane.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,281 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,424 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £182,500 £2,281 £193,944 £2,424 Apr 2002 £59,000 £738 £208,628 £2,608 Dec 1995 £39,000 £488 £193,455 £2,418 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £193,944. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,900 and £2,920 per square metre (£176 and £271 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £152,000 and £234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 61 Lighthurst Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/02/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 Lighthurst Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: