Cambrian Cottage, LD1 6LD
Cambrian Cottage is a 58 m² terraced home in Newbridge On Wye. It sold for £150,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £150,000 7.6% 2.5% Apr 2022 £125,000 1.6% -0.8% Jun 2005 £96,000 25.7% 23.4% Apr 2004 £72,500 25.8% 24.0% Apr 2001 £37,000 22.7% 21.3% May 1999 £25,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Cambrian Cottage.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,586 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,667 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £150,000 £2,586 £154,694 £2,667 Apr 2022 £125,000 £2,155 £137,011 £2,362 Jun 2005 £96,000 £1,655 £158,278 £2,729 Apr 2004 £72,500 £1,250 £139,297 £2,402 Apr 2001 £37,000 £638 £137,924 £2,378 May 1999 £25,000 £431 £104,686 £1,805 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £154,694. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbridge On Wye are now selling for between £2,030 and £2,930 per square metre (£188 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £118,000 and £170,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Cambrian Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/11/2016. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for Cambrian Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2022 22/1424/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Cambrian Cottage Newbridge-On-Wye Llandrindod Wells
- Description:
- Installation of a Samsung 5 kw air source heat pump to rear of property
- Summary:
- 27 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 29 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900