77, Leamington Road, PR8 3JZ
77 Leamington Road is a 86 m² semi-detached home in Southport. It sold for £245,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £245,000 4.5% 0.9% Dec 2016 £173,500 218.4% 210.9% Apr 2016 £80,000 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,848 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,823 per square metre (£262 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £245,000 £2,849 £242,784 £2,823 Dec 2016 £173,500 £2,017 £245,429 £2,854 Apr 2016 £80,000 £930 £116,950 £1,360 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £242,784. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,150 and £2,970 per square metre (£199 and £275 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 277 square metres (2,982 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 29 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale