30, Ferrier Close, ME8 9JL
30 Ferrier Close is a 40 m² flat in Gillingham. It sold for £120,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £120,000 2.2% -0.4% Dec 2002 £74,500 22.0% 20.2% Dec 2000 £49,500 10.8% 9.1% Dec 1997 £36,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Ferrier Close.
- Internal area
- 40 square metres (431 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,000 per square metre (£279 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,021 per square metre (£281 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £120,000 £3,000 £120,825 £3,021 Dec 2002 £74,500 £1,862 £153,684 £3,842 Dec 2000 £49,500 £1,238 £153,913 £3,848 Dec 1997 £36,500 £912 £160,231 £4,006 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 40 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £120,825. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gillingham are now selling for between £3,470 and £4,390 per square metre (£322 and £407 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 40 m², this implies a valuation between £139,000 and £176,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Ferrier Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/06/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Ferrier Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.