42, Mercer Crescent, BB4 4JJ
42 Mercer Crescent is a 75 m² semi-detached home in Haslingden. It sold for £239,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £239,000 3.7% 0.9% Oct 2009 £140,500 7.9% 5.8% Feb 1997 £54,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Mercer Crescent.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,186 per square metre (£296 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,464 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £239,000 £3,187 £259,830 £3,464 Oct 2009 £140,500 £1,873 £258,044 £3,441 Feb 1997 £54,000 £720 £278,206 £3,709 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £259,830. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Haslingden are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,360 per square metre (£209 and £312 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £252,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Mercer Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/03/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Mercer Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: