58, High Street, LN4 3SW
58 High Street is a 66 m² terraced home in Metheringham. It sold for £115,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £115,000 6.4% 3.8% Feb 2001 £27,000 51.2% 49.3% Feb 2000 £18,000 -10.6% -11.6% Apr 1998 £22,150 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 58, High Street.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,742 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,798 per square metre (£167 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £115,000 £1,742 £118,674 £1,798 Feb 2001 £27,000 £409 £120,293 £1,823 Feb 2000 £18,000 £273 £77,661 £1,177 Apr 1998 £22,150 £336 £104,955 £1,590 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £118,674. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Metheringham are now selling for between £2,200 and £2,880 per square metre (£204 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £145,000 and £190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 58 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/01/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 04 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.