1b, Sycamore Road, LE15 8JL
1b Sycamore Road is a 86 m² terraced home in Empingham. It sold for £200,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £200,000 2.7% -1.4% Mar 2019 £172,000 1.1% -1.1% Aug 2005 £149,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1b, Sycamore Road.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,325 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,252 per square metre (£209 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £200,000 £2,326 £193,664 £2,252 Mar 2019 £172,000 £2,000 £212,558 £2,472 Aug 2005 £149,000 £1,733 £242,330 £2,818 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £193,664. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Empingham are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,340 per square metre (£287 and £403 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £267,000 and £373,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 214 square metres (2,303 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1b Sycamore Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/04/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 1b Sycamore Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 15 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.