8, Blosse Road, CF14 2JB
8 Blosse Road is a 78 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £325,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £325,000 6.8% 3.2% Jun 2016 £189,000 2.1% 0.2% Apr 2010 £166,000 -0.2% -2.8% Apr 2007 £167,000 13.0% 10.8% Aug 2002 £95,000 12.4% 10.5% Jan 2000 £69,950 12.3% 11.1% Jun 1998 £58,500 14.7% 12.5% Sep 1996 £46,000 -2.6% -5.8% Nov 1995 £47,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Blosse Road.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,166 per square metre (£387 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,945 per square metre (£367 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £325,000 £4,167 £307,717 £3,945 Jun 2016 £189,000 £2,423 £267,792 £3,433 Apr 2010 £166,000 £2,128 £307,243 £3,939 Apr 2007 £167,000 £2,141 £300,089 £3,847 Aug 2002 £95,000 £1,218 £301,800 £3,869 Jan 2000 £69,950 £897 £312,860 £4,011 Jun 1998 £58,500 £750 £309,534 £3,968 Sep 1996 £46,000 £590 £243,193 £3,118 Nov 1995 £47,000 £603 £273,021 £3,500 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £307,717. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,890 per square metre (£267 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £303,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Blosse Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/04/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Blosse Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: