100, Church Lane, DN15 7HA
100 Church Lane is a 117 m² semi-detached home in Scunthorpe. It sold for £195,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £195,000 4.8% 1.2% Nov 2016 £135,000 5.9% 3.9% Oct 1998 £47,500 na na - Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,666 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,798 per square metre (£167 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £195,000 £1,667 £210,372 £1,798 Nov 2016 £135,000 £1,154 £191,107 £1,633 Oct 1998 £47,500 £406 £190,788 £1,631 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £210,372. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scunthorpe are now selling for between £1,030 and £1,820 per square metre (£95 and £169 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £213,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 318 square metres (3,423 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 100 Church Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/04/2011. It last appeared Nov 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 100 Church Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: