Property data
Sale history
£236,000 on Jul 2024

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,913 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,999 per square metre (£279 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2024 £236,000 £2,914 £242,937 £2,999

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £242,937. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harborne are now selling for between £2,820 and £4,030 per square metre (£261 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
160 square metres (1,722 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
WM561732
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
55 Derry Close, Birmingham
Owner
MIDLANDS ONCOLOGY PROPERTY LIMITED (Company reference number: 14936659)
Proprietor address: 15 Serpentine Road, Selly Park, Birmingham B29 7HU, 55 Derry Close, Birmingham B17 0TR
Price paid on title: £236,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 26 Jul 2024
EPC Inspections