12, Foxhill Close, L37 2LQ
12 Foxhill Close is a 90 m² semi-detached home in Formby. It sold for £290,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £290,000 13.2% 9.8% Nov 2023 £265,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Foxhill Close.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,222 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,280 per square metre (£305 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £290,000 £3,222 £295,161 £3,280 Nov 2023 £265,000 £2,944 £281,285 £3,125 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £295,161. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Formby are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,470 per square metre (£258 and £322 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £312,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Foxhill Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/02/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Foxhill Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2024 DC/2024/00530
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 12 Foxhill Close Formby
- Description:
- Erection of a two storey extension to the side of the dwellinghouse
- Summary:
- 30 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.