8, Quayside Walk, SO40 4AH
8 Quayside Walk is a 117 m² terraced home in Marchwood. It sold for £389,500 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £389,500 2.5% -0.2% Jul 2008 £264,000 5.0% 2.7% Mar 2001 £185,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Quayside Walk.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,329 per square metre (£309 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,445 per square metre (£320 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £389,500 £3,329 £403,100 £3,445 Jul 2008 £264,000 £2,256 £477,524 £4,081 Mar 2001 £185,000 £1,581 £494,140 £4,223 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £403,100. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Marchwood are now selling for between £3,070 and £4,450 per square metre (£285 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £359,000 and £521,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Quayside Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/12/2023. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Quayside Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.