79, Clent Road, B68 9EP
79 Clent Road is a 114 m² semi-detached home in Oldbury. It sold for £200,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £200,000 1.5% -1.2% Sep 2007 £156,000 11.3% 9.3% Oct 2000 £75,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 79, Clent Road.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,754 per square metre (£163 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,930 per square metre (£179 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £200,000 £1,754 £219,987 £1,930 Sep 2007 £156,000 £1,368 £302,631 £2,655 Oct 2000 £75,000 £658 £342,463 £3,004 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £219,987. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oldbury are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,230 per square metre (£222 and £300 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £272,000 and £368,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 334 square metres (3,595 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 79 Clent Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/07/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 79 Clent Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 25 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.