16, Brighton Road, GL52 6BA
16 Brighton Road is a 125 m² terraced home in Cheltenham. It sold for £611,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £611,000 8.1% 2.5% Nov 2020 £450,000 5.0% 3.2% Aug 2016 £365,000 7.8% 6.3% Jul 2012 £269,000 2.5% 0.0% Dec 2003 £216,995 15.8% 13.8% May 1995 £62,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Brighton Road.
- Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,888 per square metre (£454 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,107 per square metre (£474 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £611,000 £4,888 £638,370 £5,107 Nov 2020 £450,000 £3,600 £539,042 £4,312 Aug 2016 £365,000 £2,920 £522,179 £4,177 Jul 2012 £269,000 £2,152 £454,168 £3,633 Dec 2003 £216,995 £1,736 £516,188 £4,130 May 1995 £62,000 £496 £416,950 £3,336 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £638,370. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheltenham are now selling for between £3,850 and £4,990 per square metre (£357 and £463 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £481,000 and £624,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Brighton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/06/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2024) for 16 Brighton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: