8b, Dellsome Lane, AL9 7NF
8b Dellsome Lane is a 70 m² detached home in Welham Green. It sold for £370,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £370,000 3.1% 0.2% Jan 2014 £268,000 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,285 per square metre (£491 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,178 per square metre (£481 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £370,000 £5,286 £362,464 £5,178 Jan 2014 £268,000 £3,829 £342,114 £4,887 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £362,464. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welham Green are now selling for between £5,220 and £6,660 per square metre (£484 and £618 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £365,000 and £466,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 369 square metres (3,972 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived new build listing for 8b Dellsome Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/07/2013. It last appeared Sep 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2013) for 8b Dellsome Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.