91, St Georges Road, PR1 1PQ
91 St Georges Road is a 60 m² terraced home in Preston. It sold for £110,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £110,000 * 25.3% 18.2% Feb 2022 £61,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 91, St Georges Road.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,833 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,012 per square metre (£187 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £110,000 £1,833 £120,728 £2,012 Feb 2022 £61,000 £1,017 £78,551 £1,309 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £120,728. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Preston are now selling for between £1,250 and £2,110 per square metre (£116 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £75,000 and £127,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LA75350
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 91 St Georges Road, Preston
- Owner
-
LONGSANDS HOLDINGS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 14030920)
Proprietor address: Accounting & Financial Solutions Ltd, 19a Chorley Old Road, Bolton BL1 3AD
Price paid on title: £110,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Oct 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 91 St Georges Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/12/2021. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 91 St Georges Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.