26, Ogmore Drive, CF36 3HR
26 Ogmore Drive is a 76 m² detached home in Porthcawl. It sold for £349,500 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £349,500 6.1% 3.2% Sep 2013 £181,000 4.6% 2.2% Jan 2002 £107,000 10.3% 8.7% Jan 1998 £72,000 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,598 per square metre (£427 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,726 per square metre (£439 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £349,500 £4,599 £359,142 £4,726 Sep 2013 £181,000 £2,382 £296,705 £3,904 Jan 2002 £107,000 £1,408 £345,628 £4,548 Jan 1998 £72,000 £947 £314,710 £4,141 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £359,142. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Porthcawl are now selling for between £2,870 and £3,960 per square metre (£266 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £301,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 239 square metres (2,573 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Ogmore Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/06/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Ogmore Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: