68, Cedar Street, PR8 6NG
68 Cedar Street is a 109 m² semi-detached home in Southport. It sold for £257,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £257,000 -2.9% -8.2% Dec 2021 £279,000 9.3% 6.8% Jun 2018 £205,000 8.2% 5.6% Aug 2016 £177,000 2.2% 0.0% Jan 2004 £134,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Cedar Street.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,357 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,347 per square metre (£218 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £257,000 £2,358 £255,812 £2,347 Dec 2021 £279,000 £2,560 £297,385 £2,728 Jun 2018 £205,000 £1,881 £270,054 £2,478 Aug 2016 £177,000 £1,624 £245,323 £2,251 Jan 2004 £134,500 £1,234 £228,288 £2,094 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £255,812. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £1,710 and £2,500 per square metre (£158 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £272,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 298 square metres (3,208 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 Cedar Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/03/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Cedar Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.