8, Blankley Drive, LE2 2DE
8 Blankley Drive is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £370,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £370,000 5.1% 1.1% Sep 2018 £280,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Blankley Drive.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,854 per square metre (£358 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,970 per square metre (£369 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £370,000 £3,854 £381,120 £3,970 Sep 2018 £280,000 £2,917 £374,173 £3,898 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £381,120. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,920 per square metre (£210 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £376,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 289 square metres (3,111 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Blankley Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/10/2023. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2023) for 8 Blankley Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.