12, Lakeside Close, NP23 4EG
12 Lakeside Close is a 104 m² semi-detached home in Brynmawr. It sold for £285,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £285,000 2.9% 0.2% Jun 2005 £165,000 na na - Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,740 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,038 per square metre (£282 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £285,000 £2,740 £315,916 £3,038 Jun 2005 £165,000 £1,587 £274,642 £2,641 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £315,916. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brynmawr are now selling for between £1,270 and £2,140 per square metre (£117 and £198 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £223,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 269 square metres (2,895 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 24 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.