18, Oakridge, CF14 9BQ
18 Oakridge is a 43 m² semi-detached home in Thornhill. It sold for £182,500 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £182,500 4.0% 1.4% Dec 2002 £76,950 21.7% 19.7% Feb 2000 £44,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Oakridge.
- Internal area
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,244 per square metre (£394 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,279 per square metre (£398 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £182,500 £4,244 £184,013 £4,279 Dec 2002 £76,950 £1,790 £205,587 £4,781 Feb 2000 £44,000 £1,023 £181,013 £4,210 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £184,013. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornhill are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,400 per square metre (£337 and £408 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £189,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Oakridge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/06/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Oakridge.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: