89, Hookfield, CM18 6QJ
89 Hookfield is a 86 m² terraced home in Harlow. It sold for £300,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £300,000 2.8% -1.4% Feb 2019 £260,000 3.6% 1.4% Mar 2016 £235,000 5.2% 3.0% Mar 2003 £122,000 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,488 per square metre (£324 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,553 per square metre (£330 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £300,000 £3,488 £305,596 £3,553 Feb 2019 £260,000 £3,023 £311,941 £3,627 Mar 2016 £235,000 £2,733 £318,583 £3,704 Mar 2003 £122,000 £1,419 £322,630 £3,752 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £305,596. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harlow are now selling for between £3,570 and £4,420 per square metre (£331 and £410 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £307,000 and £380,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 179 square metres (1,927 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 89 Hookfield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 89 Hookfield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2017 HW/FUL/16/00511
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 89 Hookfield Harlow Esse
- Description:
- Change of Use of Public Land to Residential Curtilage Land for Use As Parking Space
- Summary:
- 27 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area