253, Elm Road, SS9 1SA
253 Elm Road is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Leigh-On-Sea. It sold for £460,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £460,000 3.6% 0.8% Oct 2005 £240,000 8.5% 6.7% Nov 2001 £175,000 87.2% 85.1% Nov 2000 £90,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 253, Elm Road.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,287 per square metre (£491 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,589 per square metre (£519 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £460,000 £5,287 £486,235 £5,589 Oct 2005 £240,000 £2,759 £536,155 £6,163 Nov 2001 £175,000 £2,011 £594,367 £6,832 Nov 2000 £90,000 £1,034 £383,810 £4,412 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £486,235. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leigh-On-Sea are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,510 per square metre (£385 and £511 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £361,000 and £479,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 222 square metres (2,390 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 253 Elm Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/01/2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2022) for 253 Elm Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E