28, Bayfield Close, PE30 4YZ
28 Bayfield Close is a 73 m² detached home in Kings Lynn. It sold for £255,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £255,000 5.3% 2.7% Mar 2001 £75,000 11.2% 9.8% Oct 1998 £58,425 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Bayfield Close.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,493 per square metre (£325 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,506 per square metre (£326 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £255,000 £3,493 £255,950 £3,506 Mar 2001 £75,000 £1,027 £263,812 £3,614 Oct 1998 £58,425 £800 £240,162 £3,290 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £255,950. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kings Lynn are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,020 per square metre (£205 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 246 square metres (2,648 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Bayfield Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/07/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 32 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Bayfield Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: