38, Long Meadow Road, B60 1GD
38 Long Meadow Road is a 55 m² terraced home in Lickey End. It sold for £220,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £220,000 2.0% -1.8% Mar 2018 £195,000 3.0% 1.0% Dec 2008 £148,000 3.7% 1.3% Jul 2003 £121,500 27.6% 25.9% Nov 2001 £80,500 10.6% 9.3% May 1999 £63,000 6.4% 4.2% Mar 1996 £51,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Long Meadow Road.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,000 per square metre (£372 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,082 per square metre (£379 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £220,000 £4,000 £224,496 £4,082 Mar 2018 £195,000 £3,545 £255,388 £4,643 Dec 2008 £148,000 £2,691 £277,800 £5,051 Jul 2003 £121,500 £2,209 £262,209 £4,767 Nov 2001 £80,500 £1,464 £238,384 £4,334 May 1999 £63,000 £1,145 £245,046 £4,455 Mar 1996 £51,500 £936 £203,875 £3,707 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,496. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lickey End are now selling for between £3,010 and £4,200 per square metre (£279 and £390 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £231,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Long Meadow Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/02/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Long Meadow Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.